Last Reviewed and Updated on August 1, 2022
Moose is one of the largest land mammals. They live in colder areas of North America and Eurasia, close to water whenever possible, as these animals love swimming and diving. Read through these interesting facts about moose and get to know these fun animals a little bit better.
1. Moose is the largest and heaviest deer species
Moose is a member of the deer family and is the largest and heaviest of all living deer species. Males, on average, stand 4 ft 7 in – 6 ft 11 in / 1.4–2.1 m at the shoulder, more than 1 ft / 30 cm more than the second largest deer species. They weigh anywhere from 441 to 1080 lbs / 200 to 490 kg.
Fun fact: the heaviest antlers measured weighted 79 lb / 36 kg, which means they weigh more than many female fallow deers (common deer) who weigh between 66 to 110 lb / 30-50 kg.
2. Unlike most members of the deer family, moose has palmate antlers
Palmate antlers are antlers that grow in a way that they resemble a shape similar to a palm. Moose and fallow deers have palmate antlers, while other deer species have more branch-like antlers.
Palmate antlers in moose may act as large hearing aids, as moose with antlers have more sensitive hearing than those without.
3. Moose are solitary animals
Unlike most deer species that form herds, moose are solitary animals. Only females live with their young until the young are old enough to go on their own.
4. This animal is called a moose in North America but an elk in British English
This can cause a bit of confusion as in North America; there is another entirely different species that is called an elk.
5. The antler beam diameter indicates their age
With most species of deer, the number of tines on their antlers indicates the age of the animal. With moose, it is the antler’s beam diameter that indicates their age.
6. Males drop their antlers after the mating season each year
Adult males will drop their antlers after the mating season is done and will grow new ones each year. They drop their antlers to conserve energy for winter.
Rodents and other animals will chew on the antlers for the nutrients the antlers possess.
7. Moose are excellent swimmers
They can swim, and they can swim very well. Moose can spend a lot of time near and in water as aquatic plants are a big part of their diet.
They can also dive into the water and have been known to dive to deeps over 18 ft / 5.5 meters. Pretty impressive as far as facts about moose go, right?
8. While not usually aggressive, they attack more people than bears and wolves combined
They aren’t usually aggressive towards humans; however, they can be provoked or frightened enough to behave aggressively.
Their attacks, although more numerous than the number of attacks from bears and wolves combined, usually only have minor consequences.
As far as injuries go, from minor to severe, the numbers are high; the only wild mammal that injures more people is the hippopotamus.
It’s best to stay clear.
Liked this fact? You will enjoy our list of weirdest animal facts ever.
9. They appear in cave paintings
One of the coolest facts about moose is they have been integral to humans for ages. These animals can be found on rock drawings and cave paintings in Europe, revealing these animals have been hunted since the stone age.
10. Moses prefer to move around slowly but are pretty fast animals
They generally move around slowly, but if they are startled or become aggressive, they are very fast and agile.
11. They have a flap of skin under their chin called a dewlap
Both the male and female have a dewlap, a fold of skin under the chin. The function of dewlap in moose isn’t entirely known.
12. When defending themselves, they don’t usually use antlers but hooves
It is more likely a moose will attack with its front hooves than its antlers.